Notice 2014/01
Spinnakers Set Reefed

Question:

Is it permissible under IRC to race with a spinnaker set reefed?

Answer:

1. A spinnaker may be set reefed by any means while racing under IRC provided that when measured in any reefed condition it continues to satisfy the IRC definition of a spinnaker:

Spinnaker RRS 50.4 shall not apply. A spinnaker is defined as a sail set forward of the foremost mast with half width (measured as a spinnaker) equal to or greater than 75% of foot length and without battens.

2. A spinnaker which may be set reefed shall be measured unreefed.

3. For the purposes of IRC Rule 21.6.1, a spinnaker which may be set reefed is counted as 1 spinnaker.

IRC Technical Committee
May 2014

Download PDF including French translation

 
facebook
 
logo twitter withbird 1000 allblue
 

Can't find the answer?

If you cannot find the answer to your question, please contact the RORC Rating Office info@rorcrating.com
To report broken links on this site contact webmaster@ircrating.org

Header images by:

John Crawley (CAN IRC)  
Jinno (c/o JPN IRC)
 
 
 
Back to top